Honoring the best of the best

Brian Ring, partner, assurance, Entrepreneur of the Year Program Director

Brian Ring, partner, assurance, Entrepreneur of the Year Program Director

 

April Spencer, partner, tax, Entrepreneur of the Year Program Director

April Spencer, partner, tax, Entrepreneur of the Year Program Director

For 27 years, Ernst & Young has celebrated the entrepreneurial spirit of men and women who have followed their dreams to pursue innovation and entrepreneurial excellence, changing the lives of countless others by building their businesses and giving back to their communities.

The passion they’ve poured into their businesses and the triumphs they’ve achieved stand as a testament to the role they play as visionaries, leaders and innovators. Ernst & Young founded the Entrepreneur Of The Year program to recognize these dynamic leaders and to build an influential and innovative community of entrepreneurs.

We have gathered here in Greater Los Angeles and in 25 other cities across the U.S. to applaud these entrepreneurs for taking the road less traveled, and welcome the regional award recipients into our entrepreneurial Hall of Fame.

Congratulations on your achievements! Ernst & Young looks forward to helping you find new and innovative ways to continue to grow your business and accomplish your goals.

Brian Ring is a partner and program director for Entrepreneur Of The Year, Greater Los Angeles.

April Spencer is a partner and program director for Entrepreneur Of The Year, Greater Los Angeles.

 

Business Services

Winner

Janice Bryant Howroyd, The Act 1 Group, Inc.

Finalists

Jamey Edwards, Emergent Medical Associates

Jessica Firestone, Tempest Telecom Solutions, LLC

Consumer Services

Winner

Clarence Daniels Jr., Concession Management Services, Inc.

Finalists

Mel Elias, The Coffee Bean & Tea Leaf

Rick Stollmeyer, Mindbody, Inc.

Emerging

Winner

Jeff Stibel, Dun & Bradstreet Credibility Corp.

Finalists

Tim Cadogan, OpenX

Jeff Green, The Trade Desk

Financial Services

Winner

Robert V. Sinnott, Kayne Anderson Capital Advisors

Finalists

Mike Rosenberg, James B. Freedman and Ed Bagdasarian, Intrepid Investment Bankers, LLC

Loren Bendele, Savings.com

Media

Winner

Moctesuma Esparza, Maya Cinemas North America, Inc.

Finalists

Martha de la Torre and Joe Badame, El Clasificado

Walter Driver, Scopely, Inc.

Technology

Winner

Sam Naficy, DTT

Finalists

Dinesh Ravishanker, CallFire

Demian Sellfors, Media Temple

Family Business Award of Excellence

Winner

Helene An, Elizabeth An, Hannah An, Catherine An, Monique An and Jacqueline An, House of An

 

Judges

Jim Armstrong, Clearstone Venture Partners

Chuck Davis, Technology Crossover Ventures *

Mark Hardy, Aurora Capital Group

Jeri Harman, Avante Mezzanine Partners

Carlton Jenkins, The Yucaipa Companies

Brad Jones, Redpoint Ventures *

Eric Kutsenda, Seidler Equity Partners

Barry C. Levin, Snak King Corporation *

J. Christopher Lewis, Riordan, Lewis & Haden Equity Partners

Dr. Linda Livingstone, Graziadio School of Business & Management, Pepperdine University

Mark Stagen, Emerald Health Services **

Kamran Pourzanjani, Bestcovery.com **

Julie Schoenfeld, Perfect Market, Inc.

* Prior award recipient

** Prior award recipient and national finalist

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *