Movers & Shakers Featured

8:08am EDT November 26, 2002
ACCOUNTING & CONSULTING

Porter Wright Morris & Arthur LLP added Michael J. Montgomery to its litigation department.

Denise A. Merrell joined Brouse McDowell as director of client service and development.

Barnes Wendling CPAs Inc. hired Kevin M. Krantz as a tax manager in its Cleveland office.

Century Business Services Inc. named Kathy Seitz president of its Cleveland branch.

Ciuni & Panichi Inc. promoted Paul L. Rupert to principal in the tax department and Rhonda C. Hall to partner in the accounting and auditing department.

Howard, Wershbale & Co. accepted membership to the Major Firms Group of the American Institute of Certified Public Accountants.

Thomas H. Barnard, Lewis T. Barr, Harold E. Friedman, John C. Goheen, James A. Goldsmith, Ronald L. Kahn, Marvin L. Karp, Herbert B. Levine and Patricia A Shlonsky of Ulmer & Berne LLP were selected by their peers as The Best Lawyers in America, a national legal referral guide. Friedman, Karp and Levine have been included for 20 years, Barnard for 10.

Manish Ruwali was named a research analyst for Retirement Solutions.

Bruner-Cox LLP promoted Micheal E. Markowski to partner-in-charge of the Akron office and William S. Choler to partner. The company also hosted its first annual student office visit at its Canton office.

Charles P. Royer joined McCarthy, Lebit, Crystal & Liffman Co., LPA as a principal.

ADVERTISING & PUBLIC RELATIONS

The Grappler Group promoted Brittany Eddy to vice president of new business development, Vicki Kopechek to vice president of public relations and promotions and Carmine Cimoroni to chief operating officer.

Fleishman-Hillard hired Patrice Sadd and Sara Orenic as account supervisors, Dana Motley as an account executive and Sue Fennie as an executive assistant.

BANKING & FINANCE

Second National Bank upgraded its retail banking network in Summit, Portage and Medina counties.

Second National Bank relocated to North Olmsted Banking Center and created a Financial Services Center at 26658 Brookpark Road Extension.

*Shorebank Enterprise Group appointed Brian D. Jackson as senior vice president and Jaqueline H. Gardner as a resource development and evaluation specialist.

HUMAN RESOURCES

Paula Sterling was promoted to manager of marketing communications at Medical Mutual.

Cambridge Home Health Care received the Cascade Capital Corp. Business Growth Award for 2002.

Cleveland Theater District Development Corp. presented its distinguished service award to Joe Marinucci, Downtown Cleveland Partnership.

The James B. Oswald Co. added Kimberly K. Ferenchak as a client manager for the specialty risk division, Lisa A. Hall as a client services representative in the middle market division and Barbara A. Tobias as human resources director.

The North Coast Men's Chorus received a $10,000 audience-development grant from American Express Financial Advisors Inc.

Maureen Fiorina was named sales executive for information technology outsourcing at Antares Management Solutions.

John Carroll University appointed Robert Castagnero associate director of alumni and annual support.

Cleveland-Marshall College of Law at Cleveland State University second-year law students Brendan Doyle, Siegmund Fuchs, Christos Georgalis, Bryan Kostura, Susan Parker-Taylor, Leopold Wetula and Dean Williams received the 2002 Ulmer & Byrne Moot Court Associate Member Scholars Award.

Build Up Greater Cleveland of the Cleveland Growth Association named Eugene P. Baxendale chair.

Myers University named Lewis L. Jones vice president of academic affairs, Timothy Miese dean of enrollment management, Bhavesh Patel assistant professor-finance & economics, Brook Scharlott director of online and distance learning and Patrick Fratantonio network analyst.

MANUFACTURING

Aaron LeMieux was appointed SBU manager of HTG's commercial induction facility. Jack Luck was appointed to special projects manager for HTG's thermal treatment group.

Aircraft Braking Systems Corp. recognized Brite Brazing, a smaller company of HTG, as a preferred supplier according to specifications.

Rod Howell was re-elected president of the board of directors of the Surface Mount Technology Association.

Brainard Rivet Co. received QS-9000, 1998 and ISO 9002, 1994 certification.

RPM Inc. elected Ronald A. Rice and P. Kelly Tompkins as senior vice presidents.

Stainless Works acquired a Triumpf L2532 3200 Watt CNC Laser Cutter and added 7000 square feet of manufacturing and warehouse space.

US Endoscopy named Paul C. Mucci president.

MEDIA

Precision Printing was recognized for its human relations efforts in the third annual Best Workplace in America program, sponsored by Printing Industries of America and Master Printers of America.

NONPROFITS

The board of directors for Ronald McDonald House Charities of NE Ohio awarded funds to Bellflower Center for Prevention of Child Abuse, Society for Rehabilitation and The City Mission.

SCK Design, Inc. joined the American Heart Association to design marketing materials associated with its annual fund-raising gala.

The North Coast Men's Chorus received a $10,000 audience-development grant from American Express Financial Advisors Inc.

REAL ESTATE & ARCHITECTURE

James R. Warring joined Osborn Architects & Engineers as manager of architecture.

H.J Ehretsman received a Good Neighbor Award from Realtor Magazine.

The Cleveland Area Board of Realtors elected Robert Gallman, JoAnn Zetti, Colleen Coesens, Carol Woodard, Matthew Parnell and Ruth Clements to its board of directors.

TECHNOLOGY

MGI Business Systems Inc. joined OhioBiz Web Consulting LLC in a team to promote marketing.

InfoGrow Corp. was named a Microsoft Certified Partner Program.

Buckingham, Doolittle & Burroughs LLP, a client of Kinetic Expressions Inc., received an Outstanding Web Site Award.

Ideastar celebrated its third anniversary by launching a new Web site at www.ideastar.com.