Newsclips Featured

10:47am EDT October 23, 2001
The new girls' network

A group of senior executive women has an answer to the old boys' network. It's forming one of its own.

Stephanie Wagoner, president of Cardinal Health Capital Corp., is heading up the new Columbus Women Executives group, formed earlier this year to allow women of this business stature to network with and mentor each other, as well as develop greater visibility for leadership positions.

"Columbus has a very active and vibrant business community," says Wagoner. "CWE provides a forum for women executives to develop business opportunities for their organizations and become an increasingly active part of this exciting and growing community."

Other charter members of the group's executive committee are Kyllikki Kusma of Ernst & Young; Linda Wright Barber of Nationwide Financial Services; Nadia Alaudini of PricewaterhouseCoopers; and Benita Kahn and Sheryl Clark Stoll of Vorys, Sater, Seymour and Pease.

For more information about the group, contact Alaudini at 225-8185 or nadia.alaudini@us.pwcglobal.com, or Wagoner at 757-7865 or stephanie.wagoner@cardinal.com.

A dying breed

Central Ohio's largest independent insurance broker is merging with a Virginia-based company with approximately 80 offices in the United States.

Berwanger Overmyer Associates signed a definitive merger agreement in June with Hilb, Rogal and Hamilton Co., which was expected to take effect July 1.

Berwanger Overmyer has operated independently for almost 30 years. The company has revenue in excess of $22 million and a staff of more than 160.

"Our merger with HRH is the best alternative for the future growth of BOA," said Ed Overmyer, president and CEO of Berwanger Overmyer, in a release announcing the merger plans. Although Overmyer will remain with the company, Steven C. Deal of Hilb, Rogal and Hamilton will oversee the Columbus office.

New clients and partnerships

CallTech Communications partners with Iomega Corp., maker of Zip drives and disks.

Thompson Hine and Fifth Third Bank sign as sponsors for the Columbus chapter of the Women Presidents' Organization.

Mills/James Productions partners with DG Systems for digital distribution purposes.

Gerbig Snell/Weisheimer & Associates acquires Health Process Management of Doylestown, Pa.

The Ohio State University's Career Exploration Office partners with The Service Corps of Retired Executives.

Griffin Communications acquires Baird Communications.

Profitworks signs Concrete Technology Inc. of Dayton as a client.

Up & coming

Aug. 9, 12:30 p.m., National Association of Women Business Owners golf outing, Raymond Memorial, 888-5203 for registration information.

Sept. 14, 11:30 a.m., Gaining and Sustaining Competitive Advantage, Executive Interchange Series, Max M. Fisher College of Business, Pfahl Hall, 225-6907 for registration information.

Sept. 24, noon, Industry & Technology Council and Columbus Venture Network golf tournament, Little Turtle Country Club, 225-6907 for registration information.

Oct. 24, 11:30 a.m., Junior Achievement's Central Ohio Business Hall of Fame induction ceremony, Greater Columbus Convention Center, 771-9903 for tickets or sponsorship information.

Personal honors

Joanne S. Peters, senior associate with Isaac Brant Ledman & Teetor, Community Service Award from the Columbus Bar Association.

Curtis J. Moody, president and CEO of Moody/Nolan, and Dannette A. Render, president and CEO of DAR Public Relations, "Fifty Influential Minorities in Business" by Minority Business and Professionals Network Inc.

Mattie James, president and CEO of Child Development Council of Franklin County, the Helen Taylor Award for Management Excellence from Head Start - Johnson & Johnson.

Errol Kahoun, owner of AB Excavating and Cra-Co Investments, the Leader of the Year Award from Milo-Grogan Business Association.

Joan E. Munnelly, a senior vice president at Limited's Too Inc., the Woman of the Year award from the Committee Concerned for Children.

Company accolades

Resource One, 2001 Minority Business Development Recognition Award from Gov. Bob Taft.

Midwestern Auto Group, Center of Excellence Award 2001 from BMW of North America; and 2001 Porsche Premier Dealer Award from Porsche Cars North America.

The Longaberger Co., ranked No. 18 among the 500 top revenue-generating women-owned companies in America by Working Woman magazine. Columbus Fair Auto Auction ranked No. 400, Cheryl&Co. ranked No. 411 and Media Solutions ranked No. 486.

Fortner Upholstering, second place, national Craftsman competition sponsored by The Upholstery Journal.

Feinknopf Macioce Schappa Architects, Citation Award for Outstanding Design from American School & University magazine.

Mills/James Productions, Silver Reel from the Media Communications Association.

The Wallick Cos., ranked No. 22 among the top 50 multifamily rental builders by Builder magazine; and ranked among the nation's top 400 builders in Professional Builder magazine.

Haslett Heating & Cooling, honorary Construction Award from Blue Dot Services Inc.

Copiers & More, ProMasters Award for Customer Service Excellence from Toshiba.

Columbus Chapter No. 42 of the Institute of Real Estate Management, Gold Award, Chapter of the Year category from Institute of Real Estate Management.

EOY Awards

Niles Overly of The Frank Gates Cos. was named Entrepreneur Of The Year in Business Services by Ernst & Young.

Timothy Foley of ME Cos. Inc. was named Entrepreneur Of The Year in Construction/Real Estate by Ernst & Young.

Ari Deshe and Jon Diamond of Safe Auto Insurance Co. were named Entrepreneurs Of The Year in Consumer Services by Ernst & Young.

Chris and Rick Doody of Bravo Development were named Entrepreneurs Of The Year in Food Services by Ernst & Young.

Dwight Smith of Sophisticated Systems Inc. was named Entrepreneur Of The Year in Technology by Ernst & Young.

Anne Matunas and Walter Sullivan of Security Voice Inc. were named Socially Responsible Entrepreneurs Of The Year by Ernst & Young.

David and Rick Milenthal of HMS Partners were named Master Entrepreneurs Of The Year by Ernst & Young.

Promotions

Robert E. Shenton to managing partner, Plante & Moran, Central Ohio practice.

Douglas Morgan to partner, Calfee, Halter & Griswold.

F. Jeffrey Kovacs to partner, GBQ Partners.

David J Renke to executive vice president, Huntington Bancshares Inc.

John F. Farris to senior vice president - Express Services, AirNet Systems.

Wayne Custer to senior vice president and COO, Renier Construction.

Richard Witherow to senior vice president and Central Ohio region credit officer, Huntington National Bank.

Thomas Garrity to senior vice president, National City.

Richard C. Needles to vice president - Human Resources, Fifth Third Bank.

Kevin Finnegan to vice president - national sales leader, Lerner New York.

Cindy Silver to vice president - client services, PeeblesPanos Marketing Design.

Vicki Miller to vice president/creative director, Gerbig, Snell/Weisheimer & Associates.

Harlan M. Schottenstein to vice president for special projects, Prime Tours Inc.

Scott N. Smith to vice president and chief risk officer, American Electric Power.

Mike Kvitko to vice president of stores, Internet & Hallmark projects; Jennifer Pearce to vice president of marketing and communications; and Lisa Swope to vice president of merchandising, Cheryl & Co.

Appointments

Kirk B. Merritt to deputy director, International Trade Division, Ohio Department of Development.

Robert Teater and Bradley R. Kastan to the Capitol Square Review and Advisory Board.

Richard A. Frye to Board of Directors, Legal Aid Society of Columbus.

Dr. Glenn P. Gravlee to president-elect, Society of Cardiovascular Anesthesiologists, The Ohio State University College of Medicine and Public Health.