Junior Achievement of Central Ohio Inc. Featured

9:34am EDT July 22, 2002

Mission

Junior Achievement will ensure that every child in America has a fundamental understanding of the free enterprise system.

Purpose

To educate and inspire young people to value free enterprise, business and economics to improve the quality of their lives.

Board of directors

Chair: James Schultz, Nationwide

Vice chair: Laura Bradford, Hopewell Constructors

Secretary: John Williamson, Bueter & Associates

Treasurer: David Maul, Continental Office Furniture

Past chair: Susan Porter, Schottenstein, Zox & Dunn

Geoffrey Bibo, Boehm Inc.

Raymond Bostic, Bostic Financial Services

Timothy J. Botts, PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP

Marjorie Brant, Columbia Gas Distribution Co.

Roger Burns, First Union Securities Inc.

Kurt Dieckmann, Cardinal Health Inc.

Jon Donnell, Dominion Homes

Todd Fisher, Arthur Andersen

Gavin Freytag, Profitworks Ltd.

Patrick Giller, Steinhaus Financial Group

Robert Hahn Jr., The Columbus Dispatch

R. Renee Davis-Hampton, Columbus State Community College

W. Joseph Harper, Harper Associates Inc.

Brian Herrmann, Deloitte & Touche LLP

Michael Hickey, Saltz, Shamis & Goldfarb

James Hughes, Ross Labs

Chuck Lewis, Verizon Wireless

Thomas Lucas, The Timken Co.

Luke McCormick, The Frank Gates Co.

Patrick McCurdy Jr., Kimball-Midwest

Rand Meyer, KPMG

Karen Murphy, Ashland Chemical

Douglas Muszynski, National City Bank

R.J. Nicolosi, Arthur Andersen

Robert Preston, Robins, Preston, Beckett & Gugle

Dennis Reamsnyder, Right Management

Pete Roche, Chemical Abstracts Service

Cynthia Ruccia, Mary Kay Cosmetics

Carl Salyers

Michael Schoedinger, Schoedinger Funeral Service

Donna Smith, DMS Associates

Dwight Smith, Sophisticated Systems Inc.

Larry D. Snyder, KeyBank

Alice Staten, Discover Financial Services

Bud Ward, The Huntington National Bank

William Wentz

Phil Yoder, ICOM Multimedia

Advisory board of directors

John Churan, Ross Labs

Jane Ensign, Fairbanks High School

Nelson French

Mike Gorman, Thomas W. Ruff & Co.

Michael Kirch, The Kirch Group

Larry Metzger, Columbus Board of Realtors

George Norris, D.V.M.

Ralph Richter, U.S. Cargo & Courier Service

Junior Achievement staff

Thomas D. Rutan, president

Jan Bambach, program manager

Kevin Barnes, development director

Suzie Childs, senior vice president

Candy Dillon, program secretary

Cheryl Dritz, vice president programs/Exchange City

Sandi Furr, senior administrative assistant

Mary Harrison, controller

Marty Lanning, special events intern

Joy Moore, senior program manger

Tina Sparks, program secretary Source: Junior Achievement of Central Ohio