Northeast Ohio Smart 50 Awards

Since 2014, the Northeast Ohio Smart 50 Awards recognize the top executives of the 50 smartest companies in the Northeast Ohio region for their ability to effectively build and lead successful organizations. All 50 winners will be honored at a special celebration, and three organizations will receive specialty awards for their achievements in three category areas – innovation, impact and sustainability. Additionally, all guests will be treated to a keynote address on what it takes to lead a successful “smart” company.

The Smart 50 Awards currently takes place in the cities of ClevelandColumbus and Pittsburgh.

Eligible Smart 50 nominees must be a top executive of an organization with a physical office in the Northeast Ohio region. Specialty award winners will be recognized for Innovation, Impact and Sustainability.

Next Northeast Ohio Smart 50 Awards • November 4, 2021

Presented by: Corporate College

FREE VIRTUAL EVENT • 9:00 A.M. – 11:00 A.M.

CONGRATULATIONS TO THE 2021 HONOREES!

Kevin S. Adelstein Cleveland Jewish Publication Company
Cal Al-Dhubaib Pandata
Todd Amsdell Amsdell Companies
Marcia Ballinger, Ph.D. Lorain County Community College
India Birdsong Greater Cleveland Regional Transit Authority
Michael Boddy The Anderson-DuBose Company
Bethia Burke Fund for Our Economic Future
Jenice Contreras Northeast Ohio Hispanic Center for Economic Development
Bill Cosgrove Union Home Mortgage
Victor DiGeronimo, Jr. DiGeronimo Companies
Robin Doerschuk Snip Internet LLC
Deborah V. Donley Vocon
Paul Elliott Tiger Pistol
Sam Falletta Incept
Senayt Fekadu The Crispy Chick
William Gary Cuyahoga Community College
Patrick Ghilani MRI Software
Christopher Gorman KeyBank
Aaron Grossman TalentLaunch
Paul Hanna Blue Technologies
Anne Harrill Océanne Studio + Boutique
Greg Harris Rock & Roll Hall of Fame
Dee Haslam Haslam Sports Group / Cleveland Browns
J. David Heller  The NRP Group
Anthony Hughes Tech Elevator
Dr. Claude L. Jones DO, MPH, MSc. Law Care Alliance Health Center
Doug Kern Northern Haserot
Ariane Kirkpatrick The AKA Team
Chris Knestrick NEO Coalition for the Homeless
William F. Lacey GE Lighting, a Savant company
Michael P. LaMarca Master Pizza Franchise Group
Tom Lix Cleveland Whiskey
Ray Lui & Mary McCann Sprinly
Andrew Macek OMNI Systems
Jeneen Marziani Bank of America
Andrew McCartney Bowden Manufacturing
Patrick Pastore PNC Bank
Stephen Peplin Talan Products
India Pierce Lee The Cleveland Foundation
Daniel Saltzman Dave’s Supermarket Inc.
Marisa Sergi L’uva Bella Winery
Chris Smith ThenDesign Architecture (TDA)
George Sullivan Equity Trust Company
Eddie Taylor Taylor Oswald
Seth Uhrman State Industrial Products
Nicole van Rensburg Bloom Medicinals
Michael & Adam Wallenstein Neptune Plumbing
Daniel Walsh Citymark Capital
Vanessa Whiting A.E.S. Management Corp.
Brian Zimmerman Cleveland Metroparks

 

 

For more information, contact Lisa Dore at 440.250.7050 or [email protected]

The 2020 Northeast Ohio Smart 50 Awards was a virtual event held on October 27, 2020.

CLICK HERE to view the 2020 Northeast Ohio Honorees!


Take a look at the 2019 Northeast Ohio Smart 50 Awards held on June 27, 2019, at Executive Caterers at Landerhaven.

View the entire album on our Facebook page. Photos by McKinley Wiley.

CLICK HERE to view the 2019 Northeast Ohio Honorees!


Take a look back at the 2018 Northeast Ohio Smart 50 Awards held on June 27, 2018, at the InterContinental Hotel.

View the entire album on our Facebook page. Photos by McKinley Wiley.

CLICK HERE to view the 2018 Northeast Ohio Honorees!


Take a look back at the 2017 Northeast Ohio Smart 50 Awards held on June 29, 2017, at Landerhaven.

View the entire album on our Facebook page.

CLICK HERE to view the 2017 Northeast Ohio Honorees!


View past Smart 50 Awards coverage:

Cleveland 2019 Columbus 2019 Pittsburgh 2019

smartculture_logo events_bizgrowth_logo events_pillar_logo