Pittsburgh Smart 50 Awards

Since 2014, the Pittsburgh Smart 50 Awards recognize the top executives of the 50 smartest companies in the Greater Pittsburgh region for their ability to effectively build and lead successful organizations. All 50 winners will be honored at a special celebration, and three organizations will receive specialty awards for their achievements in three category areas – innovation, impact and sustainability. Additionally, all guests will be treated to a keynote address on what it takes to lead a successful “smart” company.

The Smart 50 Awards currently takes place in the cities of ClevelandColumbus and Pittsburgh.

Eligible Smart 50 nominees must be a top executive of an organization with a physical office in the Greater Pittsburgh region. Specialty award winners will be recognized for Innovation, Impact and Sustainability.


Next Pittsburgh Smart 50 Awards  November 2020  5:00 P.M.

Presented by: Gallagher

Venue: The Fairmont Pittsburgh

CONGRATULATIONS TO THE 2019 HONOREES!

Shannon Baker – Gatesman
William Baker – Irwin Car and Equipment
Emre Basman – Armina Stone
Gary Bell – Milestone Centers
Michael Blair – Look Good Brands
Jan Brimmeier – Architectural Innovations, LLC
Christopher Brodman – Metz Lewis Brodman Must O’Keefe LLC
Ken Burk – McCarl’s LLC
Yvonne Campos – Next Act Fund
Richard Casoli – Beemac, Inc.
Gregory D. Cessna – Extrel CMS, LLC
Dr. Byron Clayton – Advanced Robotics for Manufacturing (ARM)
George Cook – Honeycomb Credit
Mike & Joyce Cully – United Plate Glass Company, Inc.
Mark DeSantis – MIR Ventures
Dan Dillman – A2U
Kinesh Doshi – Accion Labs
Amy Ericson & Tim Knavish – PPG Industries
J.D. Ewing – COE Distributing
Johnathan Garlow – Ford Business Machines
Jessica Gibson – Ariel Precision Medicine
James Gillespie – GrayMatter
Vivek Gupta – Mastech Digital
Jocelyn Horner, Ph.D. – Strong Women, Strong Girls
Teresa Huber – Intervala LLC
Michael Kane & David Eldridge – cellhelmet
Don Kendall – Kencove Farm Fence
Matt Kesinger – Forest Devices
Robert Kovalcik – Twin Pines Manufacturing
Tim Krise – Krise Transportation
Greg Lignelli – System One
Bill Lipsky – SHOP ‘n SAVE, UNFI (United Natural Foods, Inc.)
Keith Martin – Elysian Fields / Pure Bred
Michael McClaine – Aspirant, LLC
Charles McIlvaine – Coen Oil
Sam Morello – ARM EnerTech Associates
James Morozzi – DQE Communications, LLC
Fred Potthoff – Kroff
Deborah Rice-Johnson – Highmark, Inc.
Philip Rooke – Spreadshirt
Tim Russell – Allegheny Distilling LLC
Brian Scott – PittMoss, LLC
Zachary Senft – Passavant Memorial Homes Family of Services
Joseph S. Sheetz – Sheetz Inc.
Bill Sommers – Wampum Hardware
Leah Spangler – The Learning Lamp
Barbara VanKirk – IQ Inc.
Jo Ana Vaz – PIT Shop, LLC
Mike Wagner – Target Freight Management
Jeremy Waldrup – Pittsburgh Downtown Partnership

For more information, contact Meredith Rankin at 419.689.9357 or [email protected]

Take a look back at the 2018 Pittsburgh Smart 50 Awards held on November 29, 2018, at The Fairmont Pittsburgh.

Click on the photo to enlarge. Photos by Andrew Rush. View the entire album on our Facebook page.

CLICK HERE to view the 2018 Pittsburgh Honorees!


Take a look back at the 2017 Pittsburgh Smart 50 Awards held on November 9, 2017, at The Fairmont Pittsburgh.

Click on the photo to enlarge.

CLICK HERE to view the 2017 Pittsburgh Honorees!


View past Smart 50 Awards coverage:

 

PIT Overview Pittsburgh 2018 Cleveland 2019 Columbus 2019

smartculture_logo events_bizgrowth_logo events_pillar_logo